CMS Dashboard
Live · Auto-updates with CMS monthly releases

Provider Spotlight

UnitedHealth Group

Medicare Advantage enrollment, state footprint, Star Rating, and multi-year growth — sourced live from CMS contract files.
Total contract enrollment · Oct 2026 · UNH
13,070,663
across 53 active states · member-weighted Star Rating 4.11 (2026)
+0.0%
Month-over-Month
-5.5%
Year-over-Year
2.0%
CAGR (5yr)
5-Year Enrollment History Year-end (December) snapshots · current year as of Oct 2026
11,884,573Dec 202112,432,619Dec 202213,478,579Dec 202313,342,955Dec 202413,828,064Dec 202513,070,663Oct 2026
State Footprint Oct 2026
5-Year Annual Enrollment
Snapshot Enrollment Net YoY YoY %
2026-Oct (latest — partial year)13,070,663-757,401-5.5%
2025-Dec13,828,064+485,109+3.6%
2024-Dec13,342,955-135,624-1.0%
2023-Dec13,478,579+1,045,960+8.4%
2022-Dec12,432,619+548,046+4.6%
2021-Dec11,884,573——
Month-over-Month Enrollment — Past 12 Months
Month Enrollment Net MoM MoM %
2026-Oct13,070,663+3,142+0.0%
2026-Sep13,067,521-3,443-0.0%
2026-Aug13,070,964+1,492+0.0%
2026-Jul13,069,472+2,635+0.0%
2026-Jun13,066,837-8,007-0.1%
2026-May13,074,844-25,351-0.2%
2026-Apr13,100,195-36,950-0.3%
2026-Mar13,137,145-28,118-0.2%
2026-Feb13,165,263-76,461-0.6%
2026-Jan13,241,724-586,340-4.2%
2025-Dec13,828,064-11,723-0.1%
2025-Nov13,839,787+13,127+0.1%
State-by-State Enrollment
State Code Enrollment Counties Share of Provider
TexasTX1,319,23525110.09%
FloridaFL882,796676.75%
North CarolinaNC428,6941003.28%
New YorkNY392,759623.00%
CaliforniaCA381,030572.92%
WashingtonWA358,576392.74%
OhioOH343,789882.63%
MissouriMO335,5191152.57%
ArizonaAZ326,481152.50%
GeorgiaGA320,5841592.45%
WisconsinWI277,694722.12%
IndianaIN254,920921.95%
ColoradoCO251,349631.92%
TennesseeTN231,909951.77%
IllinoisIL220,1651021.68%
New JerseyNJ217,780211.67%
LouisianaLA208,255641.59%
VirginiaVA192,6061331.47%
AlabamaAL162,199671.24%
South CarolinaSC159,459461.22%
OregonOR157,122341.20%
PennsylvaniaPA151,366671.16%
OklahomaOK145,451771.11%
ArkansasAR132,156751.01%
UtahUT127,446270.98%
ConnecticutCT112,27780.86%
MassachusettsMA111,870140.86%
NevadaNV99,653130.76%
New MexicoNM82,263330.63%
IdahoID80,688430.62%
MichiganMI79,569820.61%
KansasKS79,483870.61%
MinnesotaMN77,376760.59%
MississippiMS76,670820.59%
KentuckyKY76,0491200.58%
IowaIA70,866920.54%
NebraskaNE53,248720.41%
MaineME52,611160.40%
HawaiiHI50,42440.39%
Rhode IslandRI44,18450.34%
MarylandMD42,756240.33%
West VirginiaWV36,749550.28%
DelawareDE34,49530.26%
New HampshireNH34,169100.26%
District of ColumbiaDC21,00510.16%
WyomingWY9,094220.07%
South DakotaSD8,043440.06%
MontanaMT7,690380.06%
North DakotaND6,363240.05%
U.S. Virgin IslandsVI5,59220.04%
VermontVT4,039140.03%
AlaskaAK59750.00%
Puerto RicoPR1410.00%
State totals sum to slightly less than the provider's contract-level enrollment. CMS suppresses any county–contract cell with 10 or fewer enrollees for HIPAA privacy, so those small slivers don't appear in the state/county file but are still counted in the contract total.