CMS Dashboard
Live · Auto-updates with CMS monthly releases

Market Penetration

MA Penetration by State

Medicare Advantage's share of all Medicare-eligible beneficiaries, by state. Higher penetration means most Medicare beneficiaries have already chosen MA over traditional fee-for-service Medicare — i.e. less greenfield runway for further MA market expansion.
National Penetration
51.6%
35,896,376 of 69,543,942 eligibles
Highest Penetration
85.1%
Puerto Rico
Lowest Penetration
0.2%
Guam
States Tracked
51
incl. territories
State-by-State Penetration
State Code Eligibles MA Enrolled Penetration % Counties
Puerto RicoPR802,858683,60085.1%78
MichiganMI2,339,3041,486,25163.5%83
AlabamaAL1,150,476707,34861.5%67
Rhode IslandRI254,747151,88259.6%5
MaineME393,040231,17258.8%16
North CarolinaNC2,342,8521,355,98957.9%100
LouisianaLA979,487563,35157.5%64
FloridaFL5,376,9863,081,34357.3%67
WisconsinWI1,384,470792,80157.3%72
MinnesotaMN1,214,683693,58557.1%87
OhioOH2,647,3771,501,98056.7%88
West VirginiaWV459,251259,86456.6%55
GeorgiaGA2,047,0361,150,13356.2%159
KentuckyKY1,016,063563,61355.5%120
UtahUT494,318272,76955.2%29
TexasTX5,063,5572,777,13854.8%254
MissouriMO1,381,155753,47854.6%115
PennsylvaniaPA3,056,9751,664,43754.4%67
OregonOR977,770525,70353.8%36
New YorkNY4,084,8612,191,55853.7%62
TennesseeTN1,539,671825,58853.6%95
HawaiiHI318,145169,72653.3%5
ColoradoCO1,098,270571,41152.0%64
NevadaNV634,856330,07452.0%17
ArizonaAZ1,569,690809,77951.6%15
CaliforniaCA7,301,1833,761,61151.5%58
IndianaIN1,435,672733,67851.1%92
New MexicoNM479,534243,36950.8%33
WashingtonWA1,593,638790,58149.6%39
ArkansasAR696,635329,23547.3%75
South CarolinaSC1,297,493606,60646.8%46
IdahoID420,240192,41245.8%44
MississippiMS663,373299,58645.2%82
IllinoisIL2,505,3341,101,61844.0%102
OklahomaOK835,109354,56742.5%77
New JerseyNJ1,857,376768,46441.4%21
VirginiaVA1,769,503700,33539.6%133
IowaIA713,920268,35637.6%99
MassachusettsMA1,527,562543,66735.6%14
North DakotaND155,40554,70735.2%53
South DakotaSD208,65473,15435.1%66
NebraskaNE401,520136,80834.1%93
KansasKS613,533205,00533.4%105
DelawareDE260,86285,04732.6%3
New HampshireNH363,841111,73430.7%10
MontanaMT274,43281,05929.5%56
MarylandMD1,209,085299,43324.8%24
WyomingWY134,03819,83014.8%23
VermontVT171,55420,84112.1%14
American SamoaAS4,958571.1%1
GuamGU21,590430.2%1
Penetration = MA enrolled ÷ total Medicare eligibles. Source: CMS Monthly MA State/County Penetration file.