CMS Dashboard
Live · Auto-updates with CMS monthly releases

Provider Spotlight

CVS Health (Aetna)

Medicare Advantage enrollment, state footprint, Star Rating, and multi-year growth — sourced live from CMS contract files.
Total contract enrollment · Oct 2026 · CVS
8,037,822
across 53 active states · member-weighted Star Rating 4.20 (2026)
+0.0%
Month-over-Month
-3.0%
Year-over-Year
-1.7%
CAGR (5yr)
5-Year Enrollment History Year-end (December) snapshots · current year as of Oct 2026
8,725,902Dec 20219,381,925Dec 20229,519,327Dec 20239,299,896Dec 20248,282,321Dec 20258,037,822Oct 2026
State Footprint Oct 2026
5-Year Annual Enrollment
Snapshot Enrollment Net YoY YoY %
2026-Oct (latest — partial year)8,037,822-244,499-3.0%
2025-Dec8,282,321-1,017,575-10.9%
2024-Dec9,299,896-219,431-2.3%
2023-Dec9,519,327+137,402+1.5%
2022-Dec9,381,925+656,023+7.5%
2021-Dec8,725,902——
Month-over-Month Enrollment — Past 12 Months
Month Enrollment Net MoM MoM %
2026-Oct8,037,822+3,386+0.0%
2026-Sep8,034,436-2,018-0.0%
2026-Aug8,036,454+11,609+0.1%
2026-Jul8,024,845+1,421+0.0%
2026-Jun8,023,424+3,522+0.0%
2026-May8,019,902+5,119+0.1%
2026-Apr8,014,783-15,797-0.2%
2026-Mar8,030,580-3,365-0.0%
2026-Feb8,033,945-24,872-0.3%
2026-Jan8,058,817-223,504-2.7%
2025-Dec8,282,321-12,885-0.2%
2025-Nov8,295,206+4,235+0.1%
State-by-State Enrollment
State Code Enrollment Counties Share of Provider
PennsylvaniaPA446,107675.55%
New YorkNY405,400625.04%
IllinoisIL345,9381024.30%
OhioOH328,179884.08%
FloridaFL267,132633.32%
New JerseyNJ233,704212.91%
TexasTX202,4851922.52%
GeorgiaGA201,7831592.51%
ConnecticutCT193,27682.40%
North CarolinaNC146,8921001.83%
MissouriMO121,4471121.51%
MichiganMI104,381831.30%
CaliforniaCA100,044531.24%
IowaIA81,245961.01%
South CarolinaSC80,452461.00%
VirginiaVA71,9031330.89%
MassachusettsMA69,501140.86%
WashingtonWA60,924350.76%
West VirginiaWV46,564550.58%
LouisianaLA45,261640.56%
KansasKS45,198580.56%
AlabamaAL43,034660.54%
KentuckyKY41,2011060.51%
ArizonaAZ38,975130.48%
IndianaIN38,335920.48%
WisconsinWI37,860680.47%
MississippiMS37,684750.47%
MaineME37,602160.47%
ColoradoCO36,152430.45%
MarylandMD33,777240.42%
NevadaNV33,50490.42%
ArkansasAR26,675640.33%
DelawareDE23,93530.30%
OregonOR19,399290.24%
TennesseeTN19,032910.24%
Rhode IslandRI18,95850.24%
NebraskaNE16,063540.20%
OklahomaOK15,294640.19%
New HampshireNH12,681100.16%
UtahUT10,956220.14%
South DakotaSD5,925400.07%
MinnesotaMN3,152400.04%
North DakotaND3,002290.04%
District of ColumbiaDC2,65610.03%
IdahoID2,252290.03%
New MexicoNM2,164210.03%
VermontVT1,524140.02%
HawaiiHI1,52040.02%
MontanaMT1,443180.02%
AlaskaAK1,06340.01%
WyomingWY857190.01%
U.S. Virgin IslandsVI1910.00%
Puerto RicoPR1310.00%
State totals sum to slightly less than the provider's contract-level enrollment. CMS suppresses any county–contract cell with 10 or fewer enrollees for HIPAA privacy, so those small slivers don't appear in the state/county file but are still counted in the contract total.