CMS Dashboard
Live · Auto-updates with CMS monthly releases

Provider Spotlight

Centene Corp.

Medicare Advantage enrollment, state footprint, Star Rating, and multi-year growth — sourced live from CMS contract files.
Total contract enrollment · Oct 2026 · CNC
9,903,679
across 32 active states · member-weighted Star Rating 3.38 (2026)
+0.3%
Month-over-Month
+8.5%
Year-over-Year
13.6%
CAGR (5yr)
5-Year Enrollment History Year-end (December) snapshots · current year as of Oct 2026
5,352,755Dec 20215,760,866Dec 20225,913,936Dec 20238,050,987Dec 20249,123,726Dec 20259,903,679Oct 2026
State Footprint Oct 2026
5-Year Annual Enrollment
Snapshot Enrollment Net YoY YoY %
2026-Oct (latest — partial year)9,903,679+779,953+8.5%
2025-Dec9,123,726+1,072,739+13.3%
2024-Dec8,050,987+2,137,051+36.1%
2023-Dec5,913,936+153,070+2.7%
2022-Dec5,760,866+408,111+7.6%
2021-Dec5,352,755——
Month-over-Month Enrollment — Past 12 Months
Month Enrollment Net MoM MoM %
2026-Oct9,903,679+33,365+0.3%
2026-Sep9,870,314+36,699+0.4%
2026-Aug9,833,615+48,912+0.5%
2026-Jul9,784,703+33,406+0.3%
2026-Jun9,751,297-76,596-0.8%
2026-May9,827,893+33,297+0.3%
2026-Apr9,794,596+39,207+0.4%
2026-Mar9,755,389+35,346+0.4%
2026-Feb9,720,043+132,249+1.4%
2026-Jan9,587,794+464,068+5.1%
2025-Dec9,123,726+52,246+0.6%
2025-Nov9,071,480+38,361+0.4%
State-by-State Enrollment
State Code Enrollment Counties Share of Provider
New YorkNY161,600621.63%
TexasTX106,8421561.08%
CaliforniaCA81,458290.82%
FloridaFL48,520620.49%
IllinoisIL48,357960.49%
ArizonaAZ46,541150.47%
KentuckyKY39,3591200.40%
OregonOR36,097140.36%
WashingtonWA33,381390.34%
GeorgiaGA31,8241340.32%
MichiganMI30,274490.31%
South CarolinaSC24,967460.25%
ArkansasAR24,249750.24%
MississippiMS23,394550.24%
MaineME20,878160.21%
OhioOH15,693860.16%
PennsylvaniaPA14,430630.15%
IowaIA12,881740.13%
New JerseyNJ12,712200.13%
WisconsinWI12,710350.13%
North CarolinaNC12,409710.13%
ConnecticutCT12,04180.12%
IndianaIN10,304810.10%
LouisianaLA9,901450.10%
TennesseeTN9,844920.10%
MissouriMO6,936580.07%
NebraskaNE5,168400.05%
DelawareDE3,89830.04%
NevadaNV3,25580.03%
KansasKS2,707290.03%
OklahomaOK2,284300.02%
HawaiiHI1,86240.02%
State totals sum to slightly less than the provider's contract-level enrollment. CMS suppresses any county–contract cell with 10 or fewer enrollees for HIPAA privacy, so those small slivers don't appear in the state/county file but are still counted in the contract total.