CMS Dashboard
Live · Auto-updates with CMS monthly releases

Provider Spotlight

Humana

Medicare Advantage enrollment, state footprint, Star Rating, and multi-year growth — sourced live from CMS contract files.
Total contract enrollment · Oct 2026 · HUM
11,092,547
across 52 active states · member-weighted Star Rating 3.82 (2026)
+0.2%
Month-over-Month
+36.0%
Year-over-Year
5.6%
CAGR (5yr)
5-Year Enrollment History Year-end (December) snapshots · current year as of Oct 2026
8,508,696Dec 20218,600,619Dec 20228,679,078Dec 20238,358,169Dec 20248,155,267Dec 202511,092,547Oct 2026
State Footprint Oct 2026
5-Year Annual Enrollment
Snapshot Enrollment Net YoY YoY %
2026-Oct (latest — partial year)11,092,547+2,937,280+36.0%
2025-Dec8,155,267-202,902-2.4%
2024-Dec8,358,169-320,909-3.7%
2023-Dec8,679,078+78,459+0.9%
2022-Dec8,600,619+91,923+1.1%
2021-Dec8,508,696——
Month-over-Month Enrollment — Past 12 Months
Month Enrollment Net MoM MoM %
2026-Oct11,092,547+25,792+0.2%
2026-Sep11,066,755+14,707+0.1%
2026-Aug11,052,048+37,430+0.3%
2026-Jul11,014,618+28,501+0.3%
2026-Jun10,986,117+57,810+0.5%
2026-May10,928,307+57,078+0.5%
2026-Apr10,871,229+54,207+0.5%
2026-Mar10,817,022+93,316+0.9%
2026-Feb10,723,706+353,160+3.4%
2026-Jan10,370,546+2,215,279+27.2%
2025-Dec8,155,267+17,614+0.2%
2025-Nov8,137,653-4,252-0.1%
State-by-State Enrollment
State Code Enrollment Counties Share of Provider
FloridaFL1,165,6376710.51%
TexasTX553,6362464.99%
North CarolinaNC448,7131004.05%
IllinoisIL336,7701023.04%
GeorgiaGA335,1511593.02%
KentuckyKY293,9901202.65%
MichiganMI250,391832.26%
VirginiaVA236,3471332.13%
AlabamaAL232,633672.10%
LouisianaLA232,493642.10%
South CarolinaSC224,916462.03%
IndianaIN220,809921.99%
OhioOH220,510881.99%
TennesseeTN207,686951.87%
ArizonaAZ176,893151.59%
MissouriMO167,3471071.51%
CaliforniaCA146,212411.32%
WashingtonWA144,189381.30%
MississippiMS128,055821.15%
WisconsinWI120,273721.08%
West VirginiaWV118,997551.07%
OklahomaOK118,423681.07%
ColoradoCO116,522541.05%
New YorkNY115,985621.05%
ArkansasAR112,189741.01%
PennsylvaniaPA101,400670.91%
NevadaNV97,984100.88%
UtahUT64,010230.58%
MontanaMT55,451380.50%
New MexicoNM54,801300.49%
New JerseyNJ54,342210.49%
KansasKS52,722580.48%
MarylandMD49,946240.45%
New HampshireNH42,723100.39%
IowaIA36,218980.33%
MaineME26,145160.24%
OregonOR18,169280.16%
HawaiiHI17,41140.16%
IdahoID15,695380.14%
NebraskaNE14,517320.13%
MassachusettsMA10,895130.10%
MinnesotaMN10,276460.09%
ConnecticutCT8,76580.08%
VermontVT8,084120.07%
DelawareDE7,70030.07%
WyomingWY2,270140.02%
District of ColumbiaDC1,59310.01%
AlaskaAK49050.00%
Rhode IslandRI28650.00%
South DakotaSD15130.00%
North DakotaND1210.00%
U.S. Virgin IslandsVI1210.00%
State totals sum to slightly less than the provider's contract-level enrollment. CMS suppresses any county–contract cell with 10 or fewer enrollees for HIPAA privacy, so those small slivers don't appear in the state/county file but are still counted in the contract total.